Student Visa

Student Visa (subclass 500)

With this visa you can

study a Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) registered full-time course in Australia

travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want

work up to 40 hours every two-week period once your course starts

Packaged courses

You can apply to take 2 or more courses on your Student visa where one course clearly leads to the next. We call this course packaging.

You need:
a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each course
The last course you take as part of the course package is your main course of study.

How long you can stay

This is a temporary visa. The type of course and its length will determine the length of stay

Stay longer

To continue studying in Australia, you must apply for a new Student visa.

If your Student visa will expire before your graduation you might be eligible for a Visitor visa (subclass 600). You will need a letter from ITHEA with the date of your graduation.

If you hold or held a student visa and completed specific qualifications in Australia in the last six months, you might be eligible for a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485).

If you want to stay longer for other reasons, you should apply for a new visa that suits your circumstances. Explore your visa options.

Include family

You can include members of the family unit when you lodge your visa application.

You must declare your family members in your student visa application even if they do not plan to travel with you to Australia. If you do not do this, your family members will not be eligible for a student visa to join you in Australia.

Your family members can also apply as a subsequent entrant (at a later time, separate from your application) in ImmiAccount.

Family members who apply for the visa must meet the requirements for health and character.

For more information visit the Department of Home Affairs